Your browser is unsupported and may have security vulnerabilities! Upgrade to a newer browser to experience this site in all it's glory.
Skip to main content

The Team

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr R Briggs - Headteacher
  • Mrs J Driscoll - Deputy Headteacher
  • Mr A North - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr D Roberts - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr J Barton - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Ms S Hamilton - School Business Manager 

    Heads of House

    • Mr P Scruton - Head of Ancholme
    • Mr P Trainor - Head of Bardney 
    • Mr J Parker - Head of Newton
    • Mrs L Haynes - Head of Treece

    Inclusion

    • Miss D Murray - Interventions Manager
    • Mr S Snell - Interventions Manager
    • Mrs H Rimmington - Interventions Manager
    • Mrs L Preston - Learning Manager
    • Mrs K Smith - Learning Manager
    • Miss A Marshall - Learning Manager
    • Mr D Brown - Learning Manager
    • Mrs J Cutillo - Learning Manager
    • Mrs D Micklethwaite - Inclusion Gatekeeper
    • Miss A Sharp - Inclusion Gatekeeper 

    SEND Staff

    • Mrs G Megson - SENCO
    • Mrs J Hunt - HLTA
    • Mrs L Pettitt - HLTA
    • Miss B Welburn - HLTA
    • Mrs C Blanchard - Learning Support Assistant
    • Mrs K Walton - Learning Support Assistant
    • Mr R Sale - Learning Support Assistant
    • Mrs L Stockdale - Learning Support Assistant
    • Mr R Davies - Learning Support Assistant
    • Miss A Bamforth - Learning Support Assistant
    • Miss E White - Learning Support Assistant
    • Miss C Dawson - LSA Apprentice
    • Miss B McKenna - LSA Apprentice
    • Mrs Y Oglesby - LSA Apprentice

    Child Care

    • Mrs J Driscoll - Child Care

    Computing and Business

    • Mr A North - Business & Finance
    • Mr D Roberts - Business & Finance 
    • Mr R Briggs - Business & Finance 
    • Mr G Roberts - Business & Finance

    Creative Arts

    • Ms S Howard - Head of Creative Arts
    • Miss L Matthews - Creative Arts
    • Mrs E Davies - Drama
    • Miss S Hallett - Music

    Design & Technology

    • Mr B Wilson - Head of Design Technology
    • Mr A Browne - Lead Teacher
    • Mrs B Morgan - Food Technology
    • Mrs B Jackson - Hair & Beauty / Technology Technician 

    English

    • Mr T Ladbury - Head of English
    • Mr M Allen - English
    • Mrs G Megson - SENCO / English
    • Mrs M Roberts - English
    • Miss G Sach - English
    • Mr P Scruton - English
    • Mrs E Davies - English
    • Miss B Melia - English
    • Miss H Carter - English 

      Humanities

      • Mr J Bowsley - Head of Humanities
      • Mrs S Borthwick - Lead Teacher
      • Mr J Barton - Humanities
      • Miss V Bentley - Humanities
      • Mr P Trainor - Humanities
      • Mr M Wilson - Humanities

      Mathematics

      • Mr A Cuthbert - Head of Maths
      • Mr J Parker - Maths
      • Mr K Norris - Maths
      • Miss S Roberts - Maths
      • Mrs S Ullah - Maths
      • Mrs H Houghton - Maths
      • Mrs R Kelly - Maths 1:1 Mentor

      Modern Foreign Languages

      • Mrs H Burnham - Second in Department (MFL & English)
      • Miss A East - MFL
      • Miss F Hanley - MFL

        PE

        • Mr C Wright - Director of Sport
        • Mr I Cook - PE
        • Mrs L Haynes - PE 
        • Mr R O'Mara - PE / Sports & Community Development Coordinator 
        • Miss L Frobisher - PE

        Science

        • Miss C Fretwell - Head of Science
        • Miss R Saxby - Lead Teacher
        • Mrs H Rimmington - Science
        • Mrs J Ward - Science
        • Miss L Dolby - Science
        • Mr G Atkinson - Science
        • Mr T Brice - Science Technician

        ICT Technicians

        • Mr C Revell - Apprentice ICT Technician

        Learning Supervisors

        • Mrs M Marlow
        • Mrs S Fell-Bowers 
        • Mrs S Gill
        • Mrs H Atkin

        First Aid Officers

        • Mrs B Jackson
        • Mrs T Kirby
        • Mrs C Woodward
        • Miss B Welburn
        • Mrs B Cruickshank 
        • Mrs L Burnett
        • Mr D Roberts 
        • Ms S Hamilton
        • Mr D Brown
        • Mr L Twilley
        • Mrs R Slade

        Administrative Staff

        • Mrs L Burnett - Finance Officer
        • Miss A Blow - Clerical Assistant
        • Mrs B Cruickshank - Clerical Assistant (Student Support)
        • Mrs D Horsfall - Clerical Assistant (Data)
        • Mrs T Kirby - Office Manager
        • Mrs B Railton - PA to Deputy Headteacher
        • Miss F Scowen - PA to Headteacher/Marketing Coordinator
        • Mrs R Slade - Receptionist
        • Mr L Twilley - Clerical Assistant (Apprentice)
        • Mrs C Woodward - Data & Exams Officer 

        Careers Advisor

        • Mrs F Fisk 

        Partnership Development Manager

        • Miss L Notman 

        Midday Supervisors

        • Ms W Bristow - Midday Supervisor
        • Mrs G Horsfall - Senior Midday Supervisor
        • Mrs D Kirton - Midday Supervisor
        • Mrs R Waller - Midday Supervisor 

        Premises Staff

        • Mr S Ward - Site Manager
        • Mr P Kenyon - Caretaker
        • Mr M Birkitt - Lettings Officer
        • Mrs L Branson- Cleaner
        • Mrs A Clipson - Cleaner
        • Mrs B Fox - Cleaner
        • Miss K Fox - Cleaner
        • Ms J Harness - Cleaner
        • Mrs J Holt - Cleaner
        • Mrs J Scott - Cleaner
        • Ms J Taylor - Cleaner
        • Miss N Ward - Cleaner
        • Miss C Pearson - Cleaner 

        Authority Governors

        • Cllr J Evison - Chair of Governors 

        Co-Opted Governors

        • Mrs C Edwards (Vice Chair)
        • Mr P Swann
        • Mrs A Bradley
        • Mr M Wedgewood

          Staff Governors

          • Miss L Notman

          Parent Governors

          • Mrs N Goulthorpe
          • Mrs E Jarrett

          Ex Officio Governor

          • Mr R Briggs 

          Download our Baysgarth School Piota App

          Apple App Store Google Play

          Get in touch

          Baysgarth School
          Barrow Road
          Barton Upon Humber, North Lincolnshire DN18 6AE
          UK

          01652 632576

          Useful Information