Your browser is unsupported and may have security vulnerabilities! Upgrade to a newer browser to experience this site in all it's glory.
Skip to main content

The Team

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr R Briggs - Head Teacher
  • Mrs J Driscoll - Deputy Head Teacher
  • Mr A North - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Mr D Roberts - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Mr J Barton - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Ms S Hamilton - School Business Manager

Heads of House

  • Mr P Scruton - Head of Ancholme
  • Mr A Browne - Head of Bardney
  • Mr J Parker - Head of Newton
  • Mrs L Haynes - Head of Treece

The Arts

  • Ms S Howard - Head of The Arts
  • Miss L Grimble - Dance Instructor
  • Miss S Hallett - Music
  • Miss L Matthews - Art & Graphics
  • Miss C Hamilton - Drama
  • Miss B Arandle - Dance (Maternity Cover)

Business & IT

  • Mr A North - Head of Business & Finance
  • Mr K Smy - IT & Business
  • Mr R Briggs - Business
  • Mr D Roberts - Business

Child Care

  • Mrs B Jackson - Child Care

Design & Technology

  • Mr B Wilson - Head of Design Technology
  • Mr A Browne - Design Technology
  • Mrs B Jackson - Hair & Beauty Instructor
  • Mrs B Morgan - Food Technology
  • Miss N Still - DT Technician

English

  • Mr T Ladbury - Head of English
  • Miss B Melia - English Core Learning Lead
  • Mr M Allen - English
  • Miss H Carter - English
  • Mrs M Roberts - English
  • Miss G Sach - English / Literacy & Reading Lead
  • Mr P Scruton - English
  • Mrs E Zukowska - English 1:1 Tutor

Humanities

  • Mr J Bowsley - Head of Humanities
  • Mr J Barton - Geography
  • Miss V Bentley - History
  • Mr P Trainor - History
  • Miss J Jackson - History

Mathematics

  • Mr A Cuthbert - Head of Maths
  • Miss S Roberts - Maths Core Learning Lead
  • Mrs H Houghton - Maths
  • Mr B McNaught - Maths
  • Mr K Norris - Maths
  • Mr J Parker - Maths
  • Mrs S Ullah - Maths
  • Mrs R Kelly - Maths 1:1 Turor

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Mrs H Burnham - Head of MFL
  • Miss A East - MFL

PE

  • Mr C Wright - Director of Sport
  • Mr I Cook - PE
  • Mrs L Haynes - PE
  • Miss L Frobisher - PE
  • Mr R O'Mara - PE / Sports & Community Development Coordinator
  • Mr W McNaught - PE

PSHE/Citizenship

  • Miss C Burrows - Head of PSHE, Citizenship & RE
  • Mrs H Coulson - PSHE, Citizenship & RE / RE Lead

Science

  • Miss C Fretwell - Head of Science
  • Miss L Dolby - Science Core Learning Lead
  • Mr G Atkinson - Science
  • Miss J Bilbe - Science
  • Mrs H Rimmington - Science
  • Miss R Saxby - Science
  • Mr G Taylor - Science
  • Mrs J Ward - Science
  • Miss J Breeton - Science Technician

    Headway Alternative Provision

    • Mr M Wilson-Walsh - AP Centre Manager
    • Mr S Snell - Interventions Manager
    • Mrs D Humphries - Learning Support Assistant

    SEND Staff

    • Mrs G Megson - SENCO
    • Miss E Rice - SENCO
    • Ms J Hunt - HLTA
    • Mrs L Pettitt - HLTA
    • Miss B Welburn - HLTA
    • Miss A Bamforth - Learning Support Assistant
    • Mrs C Blanchard - Learning Support Assistant
    • Miss C Dawson - Learning Support Assistant
    • Mrs N Else - Learning Support Assistant
    • Mrs D Humphries - Learning Support Assistant
    • Mrs A Johnson - Learning Support Assistant
    • Mrs Y Oglesby - Learning Support Assistant
    • Mrs S Rushby - Learning Support Assistant
    • Mr R Sale - Learning Support Assistant
    • Miss R Sampson - Learning Support Assistant
    • Miss K Smith - Learning Support Assistant
    • Miss E Staves - Learning Support Assistant
    • Mrs L Stockdale - Learning Support Assistant
    • Mrs K Walton - Learning Support Assistant
    • Miss J Wilks - Learning Support Assistant

    Inclusion

    • Mrs K Smith - Child Protection Officer
    • Mrs D Hennell - Child Protection Officer (Maternity Cover)
    • Mrs D Micklethwaite - Inclusion Gatekeeper
    • Miss D Murray - Interventions Manager
    • Mrs L Preston - Learning Manager (Ancholme)
    • Miss A Sharp - Learning Manager (Ancholme)
    • Mr D Brown - Learning Manager (Bardney)
    • Mrs J Cutillo - Learning Manager (Newton)
    • Miss A Marshall - Learning Manager (Treece)
    • Mrs E Staves - Duty Patrol Officer
    • Miss L Smith - Duty Patrol Officer (starts 07/12/2020)

    Learning Supervisors

    • Mrs H Atkin
    • Mrs S Fell-Bowers
    • Mrs S Gill
    • Miss L Grimble
    • Mrs M Marlow
    • Miss L Naylor
    • Miss B Arandle

    Administrative Staff

    • Miss A Blow - Clerical Assistant
    • Mrs L Burnett - Finance Officer
    • Mrs B Cruickshank - Attendance Officer
    • Mrs H Fearnley - Clerical Assistant
    • Mrs S Gibson - Clerical Assistant
    • Mrs D Horsfall - Data Officer
    • Mrs T Kirby - Office Manager
    • Mrs N Lawson - Data & Exams Manager
    • Mrs B Railton - PA to Deputy Headteacher
    • Miss F Scowen - PA to Headteacher/Marketing Coordinator
    • Mrs C Woodward - Exams Officer

    First Aid Officers

    • Miss J Breeton
    • Mr D Brown
    • Mrs L Burnett
    • Mrs B Cruikshank
    • Mrs H Fearnley
    • Ms S Hamilton
    • Mrs T Kirby
    • Ms M Marlow
    • Mrs L Petitt*
    • Mr D Roberts
    • Mr R Sale
    • Miss K Smith*
    • Mrs K Walton*
    • Miss B Welburn*
    • Mr M Wilson-Walsh

    *Personalised Learning students only

    ICT Technicians

    • Mr J Pollard - ICT Technician

    Careers

    • Miss O Stuart - Employability Mentor (starts 07/12/2020)
    • Mrs J Vincent - External Careers Advisor

    Partnership Development Manager

    • Miss L Notman

    Midday Supervisors

    • Mrs J Scott - Midday Supervisor
    • Mrs J Shearer - Midday Supervisor
    • Mrs R Waller - Midday Supervisor
    • Mrs P Jones - Midday Supervisor (The Hub)

    Premises Staff

    • Mr S Ward - Site Manager
    • Mr A Birch - Shift Caretaker
    • Mr M Birkitt - Shift Caretaker
    • Mr K Taylor - Shift Caretaker
    • Mrs L Branson- Cleaner
    • Mrs A Clipson - Cleaner
    • Mrs M Drury - Cleaner
    • Mrs B Fox - Cleaner
    • Miss K Fox - Cleaner
    • Mrs D Gilfoy - Cleaner
    • Ms J Harness - Cleaner
    • Mrs J Holt - Cleaner
    • Mrs P Jones - Cleaner
    • Miss C Pearson - Cleaner
    • Mrs R Reynolds - Cleaner
    • Mrs J Scott - Cleaner
    • Ms J Taylor - Cleaner
    • Miss N Ward - Cleaner

    Governors

    • Cllr J Evison - Chair of Governors (Authority Governor)
    • Ms C Edwards - Vice Chair (Co-Opted Governor)
    • Mr A Chapman (Co-Opted Governor)
    • Mrs E Cook (Co-Opted Governor)
    • Miss L Notman (Co-Opted Governor)
    • Mr J Sanderson (Co-Opted Governor)
    • Mr P Swann (Co-Opted Governor)
    • Mr M Wedgewood (Co-Opted Governor)
    • Mr R Briggs (Ex-Officio Governor)
    • Mrs E Jarrett (Parent Governor)
    • Mrs J Ward (Staff Governor)


      Download our Baysgarth School Piota App

      Apple App Store Google Play

      Get in touch

      Baysgarth School
      Barrow Road
      Barton Upon Humber, North Lincolnshire DN18 6AE
      UK

      01652 632576

      Useful Information