Your browser is unsupported and may have security vulnerabilities! Upgrade to a newer browser to experience this site in all it's glory.
Skip to main content

The Team

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr R Briggs - Head Teacher
  • Mrs J Driscoll - Deputy Head Teacher
  • Mr A North - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Mr D Roberts - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Mr J Barton - Assistant Head Teacher
  • Ms S Hamilton - School Business Manager

Heads of House

  • Mr P Scruton - Head of Ancholme
  • Mr P Trainor - Head of Bardney
  • Mr J Parker - Head of Newton
  • Mrs L Haynes - Head of Treece

Business & Finance

  • Mr A North - Head of Business & Finance
  • Mr R Briggs - Business & Finance
  • Mr D Roberts - Business & Finance
  • Mr G Roberts - Business & Finance

Child Care

  • Mrs B Jackson - Child Care

Creative Arts

  • Ms S Howard - Head of Creative Arts
  • Mrs E Davies - Drama
  • Miss L Grimble - Dance
  • Miss S Hallett - Music
  • Miss L Matthews - Creative Arts

Design & Technology

  • Mr B Wilson - Head of Design Technology
  • Mr A Browne - Lead Teacher
  • Mrs B Jackson - Hair & Beauty Instructor
  • Mrs B Morgan - Food Technology
  • Miss N Still - DT Technician

English

  • Mr T Ladbury - Head of English
  • Miss B Melia - English Learning Lead
  • Mr M Allen - English
  • Miss H Carter - English
  • Mrs E Davies - English
  • Mrs G Megson - English
  • Mrs M Roberts - English
  • Miss G Sach - English
  • Mr P Scruton - English

Humanities

  • Mr J Bowsley - Head of Humanities
  • Mrs S Borthwick - Lead Teacher
  • Mr J Barton - Humanities
  • Miss V Bentley - Humanities
  • Mrs C Burrows - Citizenship/PSHE
  • Mr P Trainor - Humanities

Mathematics

  • Mr A Cuthbert - Head of Maths
  • Miss S Roberts - Maths Learning Lead
  • Mrs H Houghton - Maths
  • Mr K Norris - Maths
  • Mr J Parker - Maths
  • Mrs S Ullah - Maths
  • Mrs R Kelly - Maths 1:1 Mentor

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Mrs H Burnham - Second in Department (MFL & English)
  • Miss A East - MFL

PE

  • Mr C Wright - Director of Sport
  • Mr I Cook - PE
  • Mrs L Haynes - PE
  • Miss L Frobisher - PE
  • Mr R O'Mara - PE / Sports & Community Development Coordinator

Science

  • Miss C Fretwell - Head of Science
  • Miss L Dolby - Science Learning Lead
  • Mr G Atkinson - Science
  • Miss J Bilbe - Science
  • Mrs H Rimmington - Science
  • Miss R Saxby - Lead Teacher
  • Mrs J Ward - Science
  • Miss J Breeton - Science Technician

Headway Alternative Provision

  • Mr M Wilson-Walsh - AP Centre Manager
  • Mr S Snell - Interventions Manager

SEND Staff

  • Mrs G Megson - SENCO
  • Ms J Hunt - HLTA
  • Mrs L Pettitt - HLTA
  • Miss B Welburn - HLTA
  • Miss A Bamforth - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs C Blanchard - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mr R Davies - Learning Support Assistant
  • Miss C Dawson - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs D Humphries - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs A Johnson - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs Y Oglesby - Learning Support Assistant
  • Miss A Rae - Learning Support Assistant (October 2019)
  • Mrs S Rushby - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mr R Sale - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs L Stockdale - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs K Walton - Learning Support Assistant
  • Miss E White - Learning Support Assistant
  • Miss E Harrison - LSA Apprentice

Inclusion

  • Mrs K Smith - Child Protection Officer
  • Mrs D Micklethwaite - Inclusion Gatekeeper
  • Miss A Sharp - Inclusion Gatekeeper
  • Miss D Murray - Interventions Manager
  • Mrs H Rimmington - Interventions Manager
  • Mr S Snell - Interventions Manager
  • Mrs L Preston - Learning Manager (Ancholme)
  • Mr D Brown - Learning Manager (Bardney)
  • Mrs J Cutillo - Learning Manager (Newton)
  • Miss A Marshall - Learning Manager (Treece)

Learning Supervisors

  • Mrs H Atkin
  • Mrs S Fell-Bowers
  • Mrs S Gill
  • Miss L Grimble
  • Mrs M Marlow

Administrative Staff

  • Miss A Blow - Clerical Assistant
  • Mrs L Burnett - Finance Officer
  • Mrs B Cruickshank - Attendance Officer
  • Mrs H Fearnley - Clerical Assistant
  • Mrs D Horsfall - Data Officer
  • Mrs T Kirby - Office Manager
  • Mrs B Railton - PA to Deputy Headteacher
  • Miss F Scowen - PA to Headteacher/Marketing Coordinator
  • Miss K Smith - Clerical Assistant
  • Mrs C Woodward - Exams Officer

First Aid Officers

  • Mr M Birkitt
  • Mrs S Borthwick
  • Ms W Bristow
  • Mr D Brown
  • Mrs L Burnett
  • Mrs B Cruikshank
  • Mrs J Cutillo
  • Miss A East
  • Ms S Hamilton
  • Mrs G Horsfall
  • Mrs B Jackson
  • Mrs T Kirby
  • Ms M Marlow
  • Mrs L Petitt*
  • Mr D Roberts
  • Mr R Sale
  • Mrs K Walton*
  • Miss B Welburn*

*Personalised Learning students only

ICT Technicians

  • Mr C Revell - Apprentice ICT Technician

Careers Advisor

  • Mrs F Fisk

Partnership Development Manager

  • Miss L Notman

Midday Supervisors

  • Ms W Bristow - Midday Supervisor
  • Mrs G Horsfall - Senior Midday Supervisor
  • Mrs D Kirton - Midday Supervisor
  • Mrs R Waller - Midday Supervisor

Premises Staff

  • Mr S Ward - Site Manager
  • Mr A Birch - Shift Caretaker
  • Mr M Birkitt - Shift Caretaker
  • Mrs L Branson- Cleaner
  • Mrs A Clipson - Cleaner
  • Mrs B Fox - Cleaner
  • Miss K Fox - Cleaner
  • Ms J Harness - Cleaner
  • Mrs J Holt - Cleaner
  • Miss C Pearson - Cleaner
  • Mrs R Reynolds - Cleaner
  • Mrs J Scott - Cleaner
  • Ms J Taylor - Cleaner
  • Miss N Ward - Cleaner

Governors

  • Cllr J Evison - Chair of Governors (Authority Governor)
  • Ms C Edwards - Vice Chair (Co-Opted Governor)
  • Mrs A Bradley (Co-Opted Governor)
  • Mr P Swann (Co-Opted Governor)
  • Mr M Wedgewood (Co-Opted Governor)
  • Mr R Briggs (Ex-Officio Governor)
  • Mrs N Goulthorpe (Parent Governor)
  • Mrs E Jarrett (Parent Governor)
  • Miss L Notman (Staff Governor)

Download our Baysgarth School Piota App

Apple App Store Google Play

Get in touch

Baysgarth School
Barrow Road
Barton Upon Humber, North Lincolnshire DN18 6AE
UK

01652 632576

Useful Information