Staff Members
About Baysgarth School

Senior Leadership Team
Mr R Briggs - Headteacher
Miss J Driscoll - Deputy Headteacher
Mr A North - Assistant Headteacher
Mr D Roberts - Assistant Headteacher
Mrs S White - Assistant Headteacher
Miss K Bassindale - School Business Manager

House Staff
Mr J Barton - Head of Treece
Mr R O'Mara - Head of Newton
Mr P Scruton - Head of Ancholme
Mrs J Sprakes - Head of Bardney

Inclusion
Mrs G Megson - SENCO
Miss V Birkwood - Inclusion Manager
Miss D Murray - Interventions Manager
Mrs H Rimmington - Interventions Manager
Mrs L Preston - Learning Manager
Miss K Smith - Learning Manager
Mr R Atkin - Learning Manager
Miss P Atkinson - Attendance Officer
Mrs D Micklethwaite - Inclusion Gatekeeper
Mrs K Walczynska - Behaviour Mentor

SEND Staff
Mrs G Megson - SENCO
Mrs J Hunt - HLTA
Mrs L Pettitt - HLTA
Mrs C Blanchard - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs K Walton - Learning Support Assistant
Mr R Sale - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Stockdale - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A Bamforth - Learning Support Assistant
Mr B Hotchin - Learning Support Assistant

Computing and Business
Mrs C Porter - Teacher
Mr A North - ICT & Business
Mr D Roberts - ICT & Business

Contemporary Arts
Mrs S Valentine - Art
Miss S Hallett - Music

Design & Technology
Mr M Shiels - Head of Technology
Mr G Beastall - Technology
Mrs B Morgan - Technology
Mrs L Page - Technology
Mr B Wilson - Technology
Mrs B Jackson - Technology Technician

English
Mr T Ladbury - Head of English
Mr M Allen - English
Mrs G Megson - SENCO/English
Mrs M Roberts - English
Miss G Sach - English
Mr P Scruton - English
Mrs S White - English
Mrs E Zukowska - Lead Teacher (English)

Humanities
Mrs N Brooksbank - Head of Humanities
Mr J Barton - Humanities
Miss V Bentley - Humanities
Mrs S Borthwick - Geography
Mr C Wheeler - RE
Miss R Hall - Geography

Mathematics
Mr P Starr - Head of Mathematics
Mrs H Boswell - Maths
Mr K Norris - Maths
Mr P Parker - Maths
Mr J Parker - Lead Teacher (Maths)
Miss S Roberts - Maths
Mrs C Walker - Lead Teacher (Maths)

Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs H Burnham - MFL
Miss A East - MFL
Miss F Hanley - MFL

PE
Mr C Wright - Head of PE & Social Sciences
Mr I Cook - PE
Miss L Kiddle - PE/Science
Mr R O'Mara - PE/Maths
Mrs J Sprakes - PE
Miss C Milestone - PE Technician

Science
Mr D Winstanley - Head of Science
Mrs C Cheney - Science
Miss J Driscoll - Science
Miss C Fretwell - Lead Teacher (Science)
Miss K McHattie - Science
Mrs H Rimmington - Science
Mr A Simkiss - Science
Miss L Kiddle - Science/PE
Mrs J Ward - Science
Miss J Akester - Science Technician

Learning Resource Centre
Ms L Sorenson- Learning Resource Centre Manager

Technicians
Miss J Akester - Science Technician
Mr J Booth - Senior ICT Technician
Mr M Clark - ICT Technician
Mr J Ford - Apprentice ICT Technician
Mrs B Jackson - Technology Technician
Miss C Milestone - PE Technician
Mrs S Ward - General Technician

Learning Supervisors
Mrs M Marlow
Miss N Jackson

First Aid Officers
Miss J Akester
Mrs B Jackson
Mrs T Kirby
Miss C Milestone
Mrs C Woodward
Miss B Welburn

Administrative Staff
Mrs L Burnett - Finance Officer
Miss A Blow - Clerical Assistant
Mrs B Cruickshank - Clerical Assistant (Student Support)
Mrs D Horsfall - Clerical Assistant (Reception)
Mrs T Kirby - Office Manager
Miss S Leggett - Clerical Assistant (Apprentice)
Mrs B Railton - PA to Deputy Headteacher
Miss F Scowen - PA to Headteacher
Mrs R Slade - Receptionist
Mr L Twilley - Clerical Assistant (Apprentice)
Miss B Welburn - Sixth Form Clerical & Pastoral Assistant
Mrs C Woodward - Clerical Support for Data & Exams

Careers Advisor
Mrs F Fisk

Partnership Development Manager
Miss L Notman

Midday Supervisors
Ms W Bristow - Midday Supervisor
Mrs G Horsfall - Senior Midday Supervisor
Mrs D Kirton - Midday Supervisor
Mrs R Waller - Midday Supervisor

Premises Staff
Mr B Dent - Site Manager
Mr P Kenyon - Caretaker
Mr M Birkitt - Lettings Officer
Mrs L Branson- Cleaner
Mrs A Clipson - Cleaner
Mrs B Fox - Cleaner
Miss K Fox - Cleaner
Mr S Guy - Cleaner
Ms J Harness - Cleaner
Mrs J Holt - Cleaner
Mrs J Scott - Cleaner
Ms J Taylor - Cleaner
Miss N Ward - Cleaner
Miss C Pearson - Cleaner

Senior Canteen Staff
Mrs J Davies
Mrs E Ayres

Authority Governors
Mr P Swann - Chair of Governors

Community Governors
Mrs V Vickers
Mrs W Witter
Mrs A Bradley

Headteacher as Voting Governor
Mr R Briggs

Parent Governors
Cllr J Evison
Mr P Thames

Sponsor Governors
Vacancy